Questions and Facts about the City of London

10 Questions about the City of London

10 Great Questions about the City of London

The answers are below each question.

1. Is there a difference between “London” and “The City of London”?

a. Yes

b. No

The correct answer is: a. Yes

In fact, “The City of London” is a city and county within London.

2. Who is the architect of St.Paul’s Cathedral, dating from the late 17th century?

a. John Nash

b. Sir Cristopher Wren

c. Joseph Paxton

d. Aston Webb

The correct answer is: b. Sir Cristopher Wren

3. Which building is the official residence of the Lord Mayor of London?

a. The Gibson Hall

b. Guildhall

c. Mansion House

d. Old Billingsgate

The correct answer is: c. Mansion House

4. The City of London is also known as?

a. The Imperial City of London

b. Square Mile

c. Crown City

d. The Bank

The correct answer is: b. Square Mile

5. Which of the following buildings is in the City of London?

a. One Canada Square

b. The Leadenhall Building

c. The British Museum

d. The Shard

The correct answer is: b. The Leadenhall Building

6. What is the motto of the City of London, written on its Coat of Arms?

a. Power. Glory. Prosperity

b. Miserando Atque Eligendo

c. Domine Dirige Nos

d. Novus Ordo Seclorum

The correct answer is: c. Domine Dirige Nos, which translates as “Lord, direct (guide) us

7. What is the formal name of The Gherkin?

a. St Ethelburga’s Centre

b. Lloyd’s of London

c. 20 Fenchurch Street

d. 30 St Mary Axe

The correct answer is: d. 30 St Mary Axe

8. When and Where did the Great Fire of London start?

a. at a bakery on Pudding Lane a little after midnight on 2nd of September 1666

b. at St Andrew Undershaft at 09:55 AM on 31st of December 1777

c. at Church of St Alban a little after midnight on 5th of May 1555

d. at St Helen’s Bishopsgate, exactly at 00:00 on 1st of January 1700

The correct answer is: a. at a bakery on Pudding Lane a little after midnight on 2nd of September 1666

9. Which of the following stations are located in the City of London?

a. Bank, Monument, Liverpool Street

b. London Bridge, Borough, Waterloo

c. Holborn, Covent Garden, Embankment

d. Victoria, Green Park, Pimlico

The correct answer is: a. Bank, Monument, Liverpool Street

10. Beneath the present City of London lies the ancient Roman city of?

a. Calcaria

b. Londinium

c. Lindinis

d. Durolipons

The correct answer is: b. Londinium

10 Facts about the City of London

Did you know?

  • The Bank of England is the second oldest central bank in the world, after the Sveriges Riksbank, and the world’s 8th oldest bank. It is located in the City of London and was established in 1694.

  • St Paul’s Cathedral is unusual among cathedrals, because of its crypt, which is the largest in Europe, built under the entire building rather than just under the eastern end.

  • Although being geographically part of London, the City of London has its own flag, police, coat of arms, laws and even its own Mayor, knows as the Lord Mayor.

  • Guildhall is the ceremonial and administrative centre of the City of London. During the Roman period, it was the site of an amphitheatre, the largest in Britannia.

  • There is a Dragon statue on the Temple Bar monument, which marks the boundary between the City of London and City of Westminster.

  • The Great Fire of London destroyed 13,200 houses, 87 parish churches, St Paul’s Cathedral, and most of the buildings of the City authorities. 70,000 of the City’s 80,000 inhabitants were left homeless.

  • Over 500 banks have offices in the City of London, and the City is an established leader in trading in Eurobonds, foreign exchange, energy futures and global insurance.

  • There are several skyscrapers in the City of London and the most famous are: Leadenhall Building, Heron Tower, Tower 42, Lloyd’s building, 30 St Mary Axe, Broadgate Tower, 20 Fenchurch Street, CityPoint, Willis Building

  • Founded in 675, All Hallows-by-the-Tower is one of the oldest churches in London, and contains inside a 7th-century Anglo-Saxon arch with recycled Roman tiles, the oldest surviving piece of church fabric in the city.

  • The Temple Church is a late 12th-century church in the City of London, built by the Knights Templar as their English headquarters. During the reign of King John it served as the royal treasury, supported by the role of the Knights Templars as proto-international bankers.

Walking Tour of the City of London

Would you like to learn more amazing facts about the City of London?

Book our great City of London Walking Tour and reveal its magnificent secrets.

Starts at 13:00h from St.Paul’s Cathedral (Monday – Saturday).