Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy

Leading Tours Ltd.  is committed to protecting your privacy. 

This privacy policy is for this website www.leadingtourslondon.com” and served by Leading Tours Ltd. and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information is also detailed within this policy.

Certificate of Registration

 
Leading Tours Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ISO) under registration reference: ZA177639   

Download our Registration Certificate: click here
Registration Start date: 9 April 2016
Registration Expiry date: 8 April 2019

 

GDPR Compliance Data Controller / Data processor: Mr. Antranik Manukyan, contact on info@leadingtourslondon.com

mobile: +447879978099

Leading Tours Ltd.

Company Address: 620 Park West, Edgware Road, London W2 2RB, United Kingdom

 

 
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF T. 0303 123 1113  F. 01625 524510 www.ico.org.uk

This is information about you that you give us when you wish to make use of our services by filling in our contact forms and booking forms on our website, www.leadingtourslondon.com, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. 

The personal data that we collect through our contact and booking forms is: 

  • your email address (contact and booking forms)
  • your name (contact and booking forms)
  • your phone number (contact and booking forms)
  • your country of residence (contact and booking forms)
  • your post code (only booking forms)

The personal data that we collect from you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail:

  • your email address
  • your name
  • your phone number 
  • your country of residence

We do not collect any other personal date from you from our website or by correpsondence via email or phone.  

Depending on the reason for holding your data we will use the information we hold for the following purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about our tours, trips or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • where relevant, to provide customer support and assistance services and claims handling services;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. 
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required for the purpose collected.
  • Personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collect it.
  • Only information that we actually need is collected.
  • Relevant Personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs
  • We will not pass an individual’s personal information on to any other organisation without the individual’s consent unless we are required to do so by law.
  • We will, where necessary, keep individuals’ personal information up to date.
  • Personal information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure.
  • We will provide individuals with a copy of their personal information on request.
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible.
  • These principles apply whether we hold individuals’ personal information on paper or in electronic for

We will keep your data only for as long as it is necessary for the particular purpose or purposes for which we hold it unless there are any legal or operational reasons to hold it for a longer period. At the end of that period the data that we hold will be securely destroyed. 

In standard procedures we keep the details as follows:

  • For enquiries, made by the customer via our contact forms and email address (info@leadingtourslondon.com), which do not lead to a financial transaction and obligation, the personal data is kept on our email for a maximum of 90 days. After that period the personal data is securely destroyed. 
  • For enquiries, made by the customer via our contact forms, booking forms, email address (info@leadingtourslondon.com) or phone number +447879978099, which lead to a financial transaction and actual payment for a service/trip/tour, the personal data is kept on our email/server,payment gateway terminal (Sagepay account), PTS (Protected Trust Service) account, for a maximum of 1 year after the completion of the provided service. After that period the personal data is securely destroyed. 

We use an external payment processing platform for online payments with credit and debit cards. The external payment processing platform, that we work with, is Sagepay. The platform does not store and use personal information for other purposes. We do not have, store or collect information about your credit/debit card details from our website. Once you are on our secured booking platform to initiate a payment, we collect your name, email address, phone number, country of residence and your post code. Then you are redirected to make your payments in an external payment platform, operated securely by Sagepay. We do not have access to the additional information, requested by Sagepay to initiate the payment, such as your credit/debit card details. 

We are a member of PTS (Protected Trust Services) and we use their software to initiate reference numbers, needed for a certain transaction. Protected Trust Services Limited (PTS) provides security for client and consumer funds through market leading software and innovative management. Once you initiate a successful payment, your payment goes to a trust account, managed by Protected Trust Services. They have an access to your name and the amount that you have paid for the requested service. 

Service Suppliers

We may provide your personal details, such as your name, country of residence and phone number to a hotel/accommodation facility, tour operator, travel agency, restaurant, museum or other organisation, which is directly responsible for a service that has to be provided to you and it is a part of your tour package. They need this information in order to identify you as a customer. 

AddThis

The AddThis cookie is “dropped” when an end user visits a publisher site that uses the AddThis Website Tools. Certain consent tools allow for cookies to be suspended (or “not dropped”) if the user has not consented to cookies on the site. We use AddThis to enable our users to share information on our website via: Facebook, Twitter, Google +, Linkedin, Viber and Whatsup.

Google Analytics

information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

All personal data (your name, your email address, your phone number, country of residence, post code) sent by you through our contact and booking forms on this website, is entered into our system through the Security Socket Layer (SSL) security protocol. Your information is kept securely on our booking platform’s database, stored on our secure server. The information is managed by the Data Protection Officer. It is erased once we do not require it further (see 4. How long will we hold your personal data) 

Your personal data information sent to our email address (info@leadingtourslondon.com) is kept within the database of our email and we do not transfer it to an external platform.  Note: we do not require further information, other than your name, email address, phone number, post code and  country of residence. Any additional information sent by you to us is unnecessary to us and it is up to your personal discretion whether you would like to share any further private information about yourself at your own risk. Your personal information, sent to us by email, is managed by the Data Protection Officer and. It is erased once we do not require it further (see 4. How long will we hold your personal data).

All the information about your personal data that you have sent to our site (www.leadingtourslondon.com) or email address (info@leadingtourslondon.com) or phone number (+447879978099) is accessed by the Data Protection Officer.

Leading Tours has designated responsibility for data protection compliance to a suitable individual within the organisation.  The Managing Director has been appointed as Data Protection Officer (DPO).  It should be noted that Leading Tours does not carry out large scale monitoring of individuals or large scale processing of special categories of data or data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes tour packages for destinations outside EEA, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data and have contractual processes in place with our business partners to do this, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Once we have received your information, we will use relevant procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The information about your bank card details is managed by Sagepay. 

Our Payment Service Provider is Sage Pay (formerly Protx) – the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.

Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours. It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.

Sage Pay uses a range secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.

Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.

Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.

In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.

So when buying through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.

You can ask to see a copy of the information that we hold about you and for corrections to be made to any incorrect information. We want to be as helpful as possible and, in most cases will provide the information within one month of your request. We do not have to provide information in all cases including where it would involve disclosing information about another person or where a request is excessive or manifestly unfounded and may make a charge for providing the information in some cases.

You have the right to receive the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller.

In complicance to the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, you have the right to change your personal data, while we still keep it in our records. You also have the right to request all your personal data to be deleted from our records. To do so, please contact us for further assistance. Your requests about your personal data will be dealt by our Data Protection Officer. You can contact us on our email (info@leadingtourslondon.com) or you can call us on: +447879978099. 

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Upon visiting our website you may choose to accept our policy and cookies concent or to reject it. It is your choise! 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

We also use the program AddThis. The AddThis cookie is “dropped” when an end user visits a publisher site that uses the AddThis Website Tools. Certain consent tools allow for cookies to be suspended (or “not dropped”) if the user has not consented to cookies on the site. We use AddThis to enable our users to share information on our website via: Facebook, Twitter, Google +, Linkedin, Viber and Whatsup.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) . Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. 

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. 
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls www.leadingtourslondon.com (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Leading Tours LTD, 620 Park West, Edgware Road, London W2 2RB

If you think that there is a problem with the way that we are handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Logo Leading Tours - 3d