Nice surprise? Yes! In fact, some of London’s greatest museums are free of charge! Discover ancient artifacts, valuable paintings, amazing collections, precious exhibits and more, in some of the world’s best museums ……. for free! Here is the list of London’s free museums.

THE BRITISH MUSEUM

British Museum - London - Leading Tours

The British Museum has a vast collection of world art and artefacts and is free to all visitors. Its permanent collection, numbering some 8 million works, is among the largest and most comprehensive in existence and originates from all continents, illustrating  the story of human culture.

THE NATIONAL GALLERY

The National Gallery - London - Free Museums London

Founded in 1824, the National Gallery houses a collection of over 2,300 paintings dating from the mid-13th century to 1900. Some of its greatest paintings are:  Leonardo da Vinci’s Virgin of the Rocks, van Eyck’s Arnolfini Portrait, Velázquez’s Rokeby Venus, Turner’s Fighting Temeraire and more.

MUSEUM OF LONDON

Museum of London

The Museum of London documents the history of London from prehistoric to modern times. The museum is the largest urban history collection in the world, with more than six million objects. It is primarily concerned with the social history of London and its inhabitants throughout time.

V & A MUSEUM

Victoria and Albert Museum - Free Museums London

The Victoria and Albert Museum is the world’s largest museum of decorative arts and design, housing a permanent collection of over 4.5 million objects. It was founded in 1852 and named after Queen Victoria and Prince Albert. The V&A has its origins in the Great Exhibition of 1851.

SCIENCE MUSEUM

Science Museum London

The Science Museum holds an outstanding collection of over 300,000 items, including Stephenson’s Rocket, Puffing Billy (the oldest surviving steam locomotive), the first jet engine, a reconstruction of Francis Crick and James Watson’s model of DNA and much more. It attracts 3.3 million visitors annually.

NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM

Natutal History Museum - Free Museums London

The Natural History Museum exhibits a vast range of specimens from various segments of natural history. The museum is home to life and earth science specimens comprising some 80 million items within five main collections: botany, entomology, mineralogy, paleontology and zoology.

IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM

Imperial War Museum London

The collections of Imperial War Museum include archives of personal and official documents, photographs, film and video material, and oral history recordings, an extensive library, a large art collection, and examples of military vehicles and aircraft, equipment, and other artefacts.

TATE MODERN

Tate Modern - Free Museums London

Tate Modern is Britain’s national gallery of international modern art. It is one of the largest museums of modern and contemporary art in the world. Tate Modern is housed in the former Bankside Power Station, which was originally designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott.

TATE BRITAIN

Tate Britain - Free Museums London

Tate Britain is the national gallery of British art from 1500 to the present day. It is the most comprehensive collection of its kind in the world. Tate Britain houses a substantial collection of the art since Tudor times, and in particular has large holdings of the works of J. M. W. Turner.

BANK OF ENGLAND MUSEUM

Bank of England Museum - Free Museums London

The Bank of England Museum displays a wide-ranging collection detailing the history of the Bank from its foundation in 1694 to the modern day. The displays include a reconstruction of a late-18th century office, known as the Stock Office, where people were collecting their dividends.

MUSEUM OF FREEMASONRY

Museum of Freemasonry - Free Museums London

Freemasons’ Hall has been the centre of English freemasonry for 230 years. It is the headquarters of the United Grand Lodge of England, the oldest Grand Lodge in the world and the meeting place for over 1000 Masonic lodges. The Library and Museum organises free tours of the Grand Temple.

SIR JOHN SOANE'S MUSEUM

Sir John Soane Museum - Free Museums London

Sir John Soane’s Museum was formerly the home of the neo-classical architect John Soane. It holds many models of Soane’s projects and the collections of paintings, drawings and antiquities that he assembled.  The Soane Museum is now a national centre for the study of architecture.

HUNTERIAN MUSEUM

Hunterian Museum - Free Museums London

The Hunterian Museum boasts unrivalled collections of human and non-human anatomical and pathological specimens, instruments, and sculptures that reveal the art and science of surgery from the 17th century to nowadays. There are 3,500 specimens and preparations from John Hunter’s collection.

10 Questions about the City of London

10 Great Questions about the City of London

The answers are below each question.

1. Is there a difference between “London” and “The City of London”?

a. Yes

b. No

The correct answer is: a. Yes

In fact, “The City of London” is a city and county within London.

2. Who is the architect of St.Paul’s Cathedral, dating from the late 17th century?

a. John Nash

b. Sir Cristopher Wren

c. Joseph Paxton

d. Aston Webb

The correct answer is: b. Sir Cristopher Wren

3. Which building is the official residence of the Lord Mayor of London?

a. The Gibson Hall

b. Guildhall

c. Mansion House

d. Old Billingsgate

The correct answer is: c. Mansion House

4. The City of London is also known as?

a. The Imperial City of London

b. Square Mile

c. Crown City

d. The Bank

The correct answer is: b. Square Mile

5. Which of the following buildings is in the City of London?

a. One Canada Square

b. The Leadenhall Building

c. The British Museum

d. The Shard

The correct answer is: b. The Leadenhall Building

6. What is the motto of the City of London, written on its Coat of Arms?

a. Power. Glory. Prosperity

b. Miserando Atque Eligendo

c. Domine Dirige Nos

d. Novus Ordo Seclorum

The correct answer is: c. Domine Dirige Nos, which translates as “Lord, direct (guide) us

7. What is the formal name of The Gherkin?

a. St Ethelburga’s Centre

b. Lloyd’s of London

c. 20 Fenchurch Street

d. 30 St Mary Axe

The correct answer is: d. 30 St Mary Axe

8. When and Where did the Great Fire of London start?

a. at a bakery on Pudding Lane a little after midnight on 2nd of September 1666

b. at St Andrew Undershaft at 09:55 AM on 31st of December 1777

c. at Church of St Alban a little after midnight on 5th of May 1555

d. at St Helen’s Bishopsgate, exactly at 00:00 on 1st of January 1700

The correct answer is: a. at a bakery on Pudding Lane a little after midnight on 2nd of September 1666

9. Which of the following stations are located in the City of London?

a. Bank, Monument, Liverpool Street

b. London Bridge, Borough, Waterloo

c. Holborn, Covent Garden, Embankment

d. Victoria, Green Park, Pimlico

The correct answer is: a. Bank, Monument, Liverpool Street

10. Beneath the present City of London lies the ancient Roman city of?

a. Calcaria

b. Londinium

c. Lindinis

d. Durolipons

The correct answer is: b. Londinium

10 Facts about the City of London

Did you know?


  • The Bank of England is the second oldest central bank in the world, after the Sveriges Riksbank, and the world’s 8th oldest bank. It is located in the City of London and was established in 1694.


  • St Paul’s Cathedral is unusual among cathedrals, because of its crypt, which is the largest in Europe, built under the entire building rather than just under the eastern end.


  • Although being geographically part of London, the City of London has its own flag, police, coat of arms, laws and even its own Mayor, knows as the Lord Mayor.


  • Guildhall is the ceremonial and administrative centre of the City of London. During the Roman period, it was the site of an amphitheatre, the largest in Britannia.


  • There is a Dragon statue on the Temple Bar monument, which marks the boundary between the City of London and City of Westminster.


  • The Great Fire of London destroyed 13,200 houses, 87 parish churches, St Paul’s Cathedral, and most of the buildings of the City authorities. 70,000 of the City’s 80,000 inhabitants were left homeless.


  • Over 500 banks have offices in the City of London, and the City is an established leader in trading in Eurobonds, foreign exchange, energy futures and global insurance.


  • There are several skyscrapers in the City of London and the most famous are: Leadenhall Building, Heron Tower, Tower 42, Lloyd’s building, 30 St Mary Axe, Broadgate Tower, 20 Fenchurch Street, CityPoint, Willis Building


  • Founded in 675, All Hallows-by-the-Tower is one of the oldest churches in London, and contains inside a 7th-century Anglo-Saxon arch with recycled Roman tiles, the oldest surviving piece of church fabric in the city.


  • The Temple Church is a late 12th-century church in the City of London, built by the Knights Templar as their English headquarters. During the reign of King John it served as the royal treasury, supported by the role of the Knights Templars as proto-international bankers.

Walking Tour of the City of London

Would you like to learn more amazing facts about the City of London?

Book our great City of London Walking Tour and reveal its magnificent secrets.

Starts at 13:00h from St.Paul’s Cathedral (Monday – Saturday).

10 Questions about Westminster

10 "Not so hard" Questions about Westminster

The answers are below each question.

1. What is the formal name of Westminster Abbey?

a. Benedictine Abbey

b. St.Paul’s Cathedral

c. Collegiate Church of St Peter at Westminster

d. St Mary Abbots Church

The correct answer is: c. Collegiate Church of St Peter at Westminster

2. What is the official name of Big Ben?

a. The British Tower

b. May’s Tower

c. Victoria Tower

d. Elizabeth Tower

The correct answer is: d. Elizabeth Tower

3. Whose statue stands on a granite pedestal in Old Palace Yard outside the Palace of Westminster?

a. King Henry VIII

b. King Richard I the Lionheart

c. William the Conqueror

d. King Edward III

The correct answer is: b. King Richard I the Lionheart

4. What is the name of the road between Buckingham Palace and Trafalgar Square via Admiralty Arch?

a. Whitehall

b. Birdcage Walk

c. Horse Guards Road

d. The Mall

The correct answer is: d. The Mall

5. On which square in Westminster stands the statues of Winston Churchill and Mahatma Gandhi?

a. Parliament Square

b. Trafalgar Square

c. Golden Square

d. Leicester Square

The correct answer is: a. Parliament Square

6. Which building in Westminster was commissioned by King Edward VII in memory of his mother Queen Victoria?

a. Her Majesty’s Treasury (HM Treasury)

b. Admiralty Arch

c. St.James’s Palace

d. Clarence House

The correct answer is: b. Admiralty Arch

7. Whose figure is standing on the top of 169ft (52m) tall column, located on the Trafalgar Square?

a. Admiral Horatio Nelson

b. Winston Churchill

c. Robert Walpole

d. Oliver Cromwell

The correct answer is: a. Admiral Horatio Nelson

8. Palace of Westminster is commonly known as?

a. Westminster Abbey

b. Houses of Parliament

c. Horse Guards Parade

d. County Hall

The correct answer is: b. Houses of Parliament

9. Who was the first monarch to reside at Buckingham Palace?

a. Queen Elizabeth I

b. King George I

c. Queen Victoria

d. Queen Elizabeth II

The correct answer is: c. Queen Victoria

10. Which is the only remaining part of Whitehall Palace?

a. Foreign & Commonwealth Office

b. St Margaret’s Church

c. Central Hall Westminster

d. Banqueting House

The correct answer is: d. Banqueting House

10 Facts about Westminster

Did you know?


  • Since 1066 the coronations of English and British monarchs have been held in Westminster Abbey.


  • The clock and dials of Big Ben were designed by Augustus Pugin. The clock dials are set in an iron frame 23 feet (7.0 m) in diameter, supporting 312 pieces of opal glass


  • The Palace of Westminster is the meeting place of the House of Commons and the House of Lords, the two houses of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It contains over 1,100 rooms


  • Buckingham Palace has 775 rooms, and the garden is the largest private garden in London. The state rooms, used for official and state entertaining, are open to the public each year for most of August and September


  • Horse Guards Parade was formerly the site of the Palace of Whitehall’s tiltyard, where tournaments (including jousting) were held in the time of Henry VIII.


  • Although no longer the principal residence of the monarch, St.James’s Palace is the ceremonial meeting place of the Accession Council and the London residence of several members of the royal family.


  • Guy Fawkes was a member of a group of provincial English Catholics who planned the failed Gunpowder Plot of 1605. It was a failed assassination attempt against King James I of England and VI of Scotland.


  • Henry III rebuilt Westminster Abbey in honour of the Royal Saint Edward the Confessor whose relics were placed in a shrine in the sanctuary and now lie in a burial vault beneath the 1268 Cosmati mosaic pavement, in front of the High Altar.


  • In 1834, great fire ravaged the Houses of Parliament, and the only significant medieval structures to survive were Westminster Hall, the Cloisters of St Stephen’s, the Chapel of St Mary Undercroft, and the Jewel Tower.


  • There is a small protrusion the size and shape of a human nose on the inside wall of the northernmost part of the Admiralty Arch. It was placed there by artist Rick Buckley in 1997 as part of a campaign against the “Big Brother” society.

Westminster Walking Tours - London

Would you like to learn more amazing facts about Westminster?

Book our wonderful Westminster Walking Tour and discover its incredible beauties.

Starts every day at 10:15h from Big Ben